Sai Vishnu Pullela, son of Gopichand Pullela, advanced into semis of 31st Sub Junior National Badminton Championships 2017, with the top seeded Pranav Rao Gandham in the Boys Doubles U15 category.
The duo defeated Atharv Aras and Pratik Dharmadhikari with 21-13, 13-21, 21-16 in just 36 minutes, and will face the eighth seeded Sanjeeva Rao Relly and Khaja Moinuddin Shaik on December 5. However, Vishnu lost in the Boy’s Singles U15 quarter finals match after going down to the fourth seeded Siddhanth Gupta with 21-10, 21-8.
Players into semifinals match:
Girls singles:
U13:
Tara Shah (1) - Pavithra Naveen (8)
Tasnim Mir (4) - Hiral Chouhan (7)
Disha Sarma - Radhika Sharma (3)
Gauri Chitte - Sakshi Phogat (2)
U15:
Meghana Reddy M (1) - Treesa Jolly (7)
Kriti Bharadwaj (3) - Abhilasha A
Bhargavi K (6) - Tanya Hemanth (4)
Mansi Singh (13) - Tasnim Mir (2)
Boys Singles:
Tonmoy Bikash Boruah (1) - Abhinay Sairam Ganta (13)
Lokesh Reddy K (4) - Gagan
Sathwik Reddy K (14) - Anurag Talukdar
Akshat Reddy Gavva (8) - Ayush Shetty (2)
Sankar Muthusamy S (1) - Vikas Yadav (6)
Jayan Rana (3) - Ayush Raj Gupta
Varun Kapur (5) - Siddhanth Gupta (4)
Kavin Thangam - Pranav Rao Gandham (2)
Girls Doubles :
Ankita Gogoi/Ridhima Thapa - Neysa Cariappa A/Anannya Joishy
Andrea Sarah Kurien (3)/Pavithra Naveen - Palak Arora/Unnati Hooda
Yuvashri K (6)/Srinitya Narahariserri - Manya Avlani/Nikkita Joseph
Methini V D/Nardhana V R - Gayathri Rani Jaiswal (2)/Karnika Sree S
Kriti Bharadwaj (1)/Tanya Hemanth - Mansee Chauhan/Shivanjali Chauhan
Aditi Bhatt (4)/Sneha Rajwar - Tasnim Mir (5)/Anupama Upadhyaya
Janani Ananthakumar (7)/Shruti Moghe - Treesa Jolly(3)/Mehreen Riza
Anya Chauhan/Awantika Pandey - Garima/Priyanka Pant
Boys Doubles:
Lokesh Reddy K (1)/Sathwik Reddy K - Animesh Gogoi/Tehzeeb Rahul Taufique
Sumukh GS (4)/Tushar Suveer - Lokesh Parasa (8)/Ashrith Valishetty
Nganba Singh Konjengbam/Ronald Rajkumar - Tonmoy Bikash Boruah/Anurag Talukdar
Alikhan Maheer Meer (6)/Shiva Reddy Nagella - Ankit Mondal (2)/Lakshya Sharma
Pranav Rao Gandham (1)/Sai Vishnu Pullela - Sanjeeva Rao Relly (8)/Khaja Moinuddin Shaik
Ayush Raj Gupta (3)/Punishba Yengkhom - Shivam Mehta (5)/Pranav Sharma
Siddhanth Gupta/Rithvik Sanjeevi S - Jayant Rana (4)/Arshad Shaik
Arryan Aji R/Aadithyan SD - Chiranjeevi Reddy S (2)/Suhas V
Share this post with your friends
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Facebook
Twitter
Google +
Instagram